Tampon Taxes, Discrimination, and Human Rights
[…] Because gender equality is an integral part of a robust human rights agenda, tax reform also must be understood as key to realizing more meaningful human rights. Women around the globe are speaking out against the tampon tax in unprecedented numbers. The crux of their argument is this: Over half the world's population use menstrual hygiene products for multiple military members but required female military members to demonstrate a spouse's economic dependency). 5. See Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681- 1688 (2012) (providing that "[n]o person in the United States shall ... be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving federal financial assistance"). 6. See Anthony C. Infanti & Bridget J. Crawford, Introduction, in CRITICAL TAX THEORY: AN INTRODUCTION xxi, xxi (2009) (explaining the goals of critical tax theory as wanting "to uncover bias in the tax laws" and "to explore and expose how the tax laws both reflect and construct social