Maryland Law Review
[…] 17. Id. 18. See 2004 OFFICIAL ELECTION RETURNS OF WEST VIRGINIA (2005), http://www.sos.wv. gov/elections/historyresource/Documents/allgeneral04.pdf (listing Benjamin’s total vote count at 382,036 and McGraw’s at 334,301). 19. Caperton filed his motion after Massey indicated its intention to appeal but before Massey actually filed the petition. Joint Appendix, supra note 9, at 324a. R The appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia is entirely discretionary. See W. VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 4 (“[An] appeal shall be allowed by the su- preme court of appeals . . . only after the court . . . is satisfied that there probably is error in the record, or that [the record] presents a point proper for the consideration of the court.”).