Maryland Law Review
[…] Joint Appendix, supra note 9, at 324a. R The appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia is entirely discretionary. See W. VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 4 (“[An] appeal shall be allowed by the su- preme court of appeals . . . only after the court . . . is satisfied that there probably is error in the record, or that [the record] presents a point proper for the consideration of the court.”). As there are no intermediate appellate courts in West Virginia, see W. VA. CODE § 58-5-1 (2005) (“A party to a civil action may appeal to the supreme court of appeals from a final judgment of any circuit court or from an order of any circuit court constituting a final judgment . . . .”), Massey’s appeal would necessarily be heard in the supreme court of appeals—but only if the court granted review, see West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals, http://www.state.wv.us/wvsca/Supreme.htm (last visited Mar. 1, 2010) (“West Virginia is one of only 11 states with a single