Chipping Away at the Public Trust Doctrine: Mauna Kea and the Degradation Principle
[…] A. Conservation and Protection Extend to TMT Site Land As discussed earlier, Article XI, Section 1 provides that the State conserve and protect Hawaiʻ i’s natural resources, including land.136 The Mauna Kea II court held that “conservation district lands owned by the State, such as the lands in the summit area of Mauna Kea, are public resources held in trust for the benefit of the people pursuant to Article XI, Section 1.”137 Under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 183C-2, conservation district lands “means those lands within the various counties of the State bounded by the conservation district” lines.138 TMT is proposed to be built on conservation land.139 TMT site land, therefore, is a “public resource[] held in trust for the benefit of the people pursuant to Article XI, Section 1.”140 As described below, the mitigation measures the majority cited do not pass muster under the Hawai‘i