NYLS Journal of International and Comparative Law
[…] See infra note 58 and accompanying text. 19. Matter of Doherty, A26-185-231, slip op. (BIA Dec. 3, 1987). The government did not produce any evidence that Doherty's return to the United Kingdom would prejudice the interests of the United States despite being granted three adjournments for that express purpose. Reply Brief for Petitioner at 4, Doherty v. INS, 908 F.2d 1108 (2d Cir. 1990) (No. 88-4084, 1988 Term; renumbered No. 89-4092, 1989 Term). 20. 8 C.F.R. 3.1 (h)(l) provides: The Board shall refer to the Attorney General for review of its decision all cases which: (i) The Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him. (ii) The Chairman or a majority of the Board believes it should be referred to the Attorney General for review. (iii) The Commissioner requests be referred to the Attorney General for review. (iv) In any case in which the Attorney General reviews the decision of the Board, the decision of the Attorney General shall be stated in writing and shall be transmitted to the Board for transmittal and service provided in paragraph (f)of this section. N.Y.L. SCH. J. INT'L & CoMP. L. [Vol.