Fordham Law Review
[…] Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 110 (1988). 212. See supra note 60. 213. September 1, 1986, marked the expiration of the government's right to petition the Supreme Court for certiorari in the declaratory judgment action. See supra note 122. 214. 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a) (1988). 215. In relevant part, section 243(a) provides: The deportation of an alien in the United States... shall be directed by the Attorney General to a country promptly designated by the alien if that country is willing to accept him into its territory, unless the Attorney General, in his discretion, concludes that deportation to such country would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States. Id 216. Note that Doherty did not concede the other charges against him, dealing with criminal conduct, either actual or potential. 217. Doherty's designation of the Republic of Ireland made sense for several reasons.