Fordham Law Review
[…] As Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Justice Department's Criminal Divi- sion, Mr. Trott had previously characterized Judge Sprizzo's decision in the Extradition Hearing as "outrageous," and the "political offense" exception as "nonsense." See supra note 133 and accompanying text. He had also played a key role in negotiating the Sup- plementary Extradition Treaty with the British. See Hearing before the Judiciary Sub- committee, supra note 101, at 80 (remarks of Judge Sofaer) ("We worked very hard on this treaty, especially Mr. Trott."). 236. In relevant part, 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 (1992) provides that "[m]otions to reopen in de- portation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing .... " FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61