TERRORIST SPEECH AND THE FUTURE OF FREE EXPRESSION
[…] The percentage of government documents classified appears to be increasing annually, with a particular acceleration in the past three years. The Information and Security Oversight Office reported that the government classified eleven million documents in 2002 and fourteen million in 2003.383 Although one might expect military operations to be accompanied by an increase in the information kept secret, some of the documents being included clearly violate the existing standards for what can and cannot be classified in times of war. For instance, section 1.7 of Executive Order 13292 requires that “[i]n no case shall information be classified in order to . . . conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error [or to] prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency.”384 Yet the Taguba report on the torture of Iraqis, which found that “numerous incidents of sadistic, blatant, and wanton criminal abuses were inflicted on several detainees” was classified “secret.”385 The most famous case dealing with classified documents suggests, though, that a claim to