UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Agreement under the authority of the CFDA, 16 U.S.C. § 565a-1, et seq. (1975)

(CFDA).1 2 Aplt. App. 522-523.

1 See Addendum.

3 The CFDA.

The CFDA allows the Forest Service to enter into what Congress describes as a cooperator arrangement with local governments, Indian Tribes or other public or private agencies, institutions or persons. Among the authorized purposes of such an agreement is “to perform forestry protection, including fire protection, timber stand improvement, debris removal, and thinning of trees.” 16 U.S.C. § 565a-1. A cooperative agreement may be entered only when the United States determines that

“the public interest will be benefitted and that there exists a mutual interest other than monetary considerations.” Id.

Agreements entered pursuant to the CFDA need not comply with the strict federal procurement requirements applicable to independent contractors. The Forest