UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Abramski v. United States, 573 U.S. 169 (2014).

B. The Language, History and Purposes of the CFDA.

Congress enacted the CFDA in 1975. It allows the Forest Service to enter into what Congress describes as a cooperator arrangement with local governments, Indian

23 Tribes, other public or private agencies, institutions or persons. Among the authorized purposes for such an agreement is “to perform forestry protection, including fire protection, timber stand improvement, debris removal, and thinning of trees.” 16 U.S.C. §565a-1. The Forest Service is permitted to enter into a cooperative agreement only when “the public interest will be benefitted and ... there exists a mutual interest other than monetary considerations.” Id.

In order to facilitate this unique, cooperative relationship, Congress relieved the Forest Service of the strict federal procurement requirements generally applicable to independent contractors.