UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] He wrote the message focused on “how defendant’s wireless service specifically had been

103 Yeager v. Cingular Wireless, 673 F. Supp. 2d 1089, 1094 (E.D. Cal. 2009). 104 Id. 105 Id. 106 Id. at 1095. 107PEMBER& CALVERT, supra note 73, at 247. 108 Yeager, 673 F. Supp. 2d at 1094. 109PEMBER& CALVERT, supra note 73, at 561-562. See also 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), which reads, in part, “Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which — (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person.” 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) (2015). 110 Abdul-Jabbar v. General Motors Corp., 85 F.3d 407 (1996); Waits v. Frito-Lay, 978 F.2d 1093 (9th Cir. 1992); White v. Samsung Elecs. Am., 971 F.2d 1395 (9th Cir. 1992). 111 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c). 112Yeager, 673 F. Supp 2d at 1097. 113 Id.