UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] The firm might have chosen not to disseminate certain pieces of information, or been advised by its client to not release information.102 Broadly, the judge focused on the goal-oriented nature of public relations firm’s communication process.

B. Yeager v. Cingular Wireless

Six years after Napp, in May 2006, Cingular Wireless distributed a news release through its website and PR Newswire regarding its efforts to assist in emergency preparedness in light of

94 Id. See alsoN.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:84A-21 (West 2015). The statute reads, in part, that the shield law protects: “a person engaged on, engaged in, connected with, or employed by news media for the purpose of gathering, procuring, transmitting, compiling, editing or disseminating news for the general public or on whose behalf news is so gathered, procured, transmitted, compiled, edited or disseminated has a privilege to refuse to disclose, in any legal or quasi-legal proceeding or before any investigative body, including, but not limited to, any court, grand jury, petit jury, administrative agency, the Legislature or legislative committee, or elsewhere.” 95 In re Napp, 768 A.2d at 277. 96N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:84A-21 (West 2015). 97Id. § 2A:84A-21a. 98Id. § 2A:84A-21. 99 In re Napp, 768 A.2d at 280.;see alsoN.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:84A-21a (West 2015). 100 Id. 101 In re Napp, 768 A.2d at 280. 102 Id.