LatinoJustice: Court Finds Frederick County, MD Sheriff Chuck Jenkins Illegally Detaine... Page 1 of 3
[…] The defendants contend that

Santos abandoned any claim that the deputies’ actions constituted the unauthorized enforcement of federal civil immigration law, or, in the alternative, that Santos waived such argument during oral argument on the summary judgment motion.

Both arguments are without merit.

First, the defendants argue that Santos abandoned any claim that the deputies had no authority to enforce federal civil

18

immigration law by failing to restyle her action as a Bivens

claim after the district court dismissed her initial complaint

for failure to state a claim. In the Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal,

the district court held that the initial complaint was

improperly styled as a Section 1983 action because 8 U.S.C. §

1357(g)(8) provides that a local law enforcement officer “acting

under . . . any agreement [with ICE under Section 1357(g)] shall

be considered to be acting under color of federal authority for

purposes of determining liability . . . in a civil action.”

J.A. 81. Yet it is undisputed that the deputies were not participating in the Sheriff’s Office’s Section 1357(g) program with ICE. And Santos avers that they were not acting under color of federal authority. See, e.g., J.A. 101 (“Defendants