LatinoJustice: Court Finds Frederick County, MD Sheriff Chuck Jenkins Illegally Detaine... Page 1 of 3
[…] When enforcing federal immigration law pursuant to Section

1357(g), local law enforcement officers are “subject to the direction and supervision of the Attorney General.” §

1357(g)(3).

Other statutory provisions authorize local law enforcement officers to engage in immigration enforcement in more circumscribed situations. See, e.g., § 1103(a)(10) (allowing the Attorney General to authorize local law enforcement officers to assist in immigration enforcement in the event of an “actual or imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the

United States”); § 1252c(a) (authorizing local law enforcement officers to arrest illegally present aliens who have “previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction”); § 1324(c)