LatinoJustice: Court Finds Frederick County, MD Sheriff Chuck Jenkins Illegally Detaine... Page 1 of 3
[…] Therefore, it was the deputies’ responsibility to determine

whether the warrant was for a criminal or civil immigration

violation before seizing Santos. And because they did not

determine that the warrant was criminal in nature (nor could

they have—because it was not), her detention was unlawful.

Relatedly, the defendants suggest that the ICE warrant was criminal because it was included in the National Crime

Information Center (“NCIC”) database and “the enabling legislation for the NCIC provides only that crime records can be entered into the database.” Appellee’s Br. at 48 (citing 28

U.S.C. § 534(a)). We agree with the defendants that there is a

good argument that Section 534(a)(1), which directs the Attorney

General to “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve

identification, criminal identification, crime, and other

records,” does not authorize inclusion of civil immigration

records in the NCIC database. See Doe v. Immigration & Customs

Enforcement, 2006 WL 1294440, at *1-3 (S.D.N.Y. May 10, 2006)

(explaining that the plain language of Section 534, ordinary