In the Spirit of : Sanctuary-City Policy Advocacy and the Production of Sanctuary-Power in ,
[…] 1) likely to result in a federal legal challenge to the proposed Amendment, and possibly the entire City of Refuge Ordinance, and 2) could adversely affect a pending civil suit in state court challenging the SFPD’s immigration reporting policies, a federal criminal investigation into the JPD’s reporting policies, and a pending wrongful death lawsuit against the City.445

The memo argued that federal law doesn’t permit local governments to prohibit its officials from providing information to federal immigration authorities about any individual’s immigration status (8 USC 1373).

Under federal law, no federal, state or local officials or entity may “prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individuals.” (8 USC article 1373.) Section 1373 does not require the City to turn over information about an individual to ICE, but it prevents the City from prohibiting City officials from turning over information.446