In the Spirit of : Sanctuary-City Policy Advocacy and the Production of Sanctuary-Power in ,
[…] The Deputy City Attorneys would note that

We are not aware of any criminal prosecution brought against a government entity for transporting or harboring aliens under this federal criminal law” [8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii) and (iii) “transport, move or attempt to transport or move the alien within the U.S. ‘in furtherance of such violation of law,’” or “conceal, harbor or shield from detection such alien in any place, including any building or any means of transportation.”].[…]All of the City’s actions in connection with juvenile offenders were done under orders of the Superior Court.449

The City Attorney had asked the U.S. Attorney if city employees would be targets of the investigation on criminal charges, but he refused to respond.