In the Spirit of : Sanctuary-City Policy Advocacy and the Production of Sanctuary-Power in ,
[…] San Francisco Superior Court, 153

Juvenile Division, Standing Order No. 303 permitted all California and Federal law enforcement agencies, California school systems, California Probation Departments, and the California Youth Authority to inspect juvenile files without filing a petition if that agency is also investigating criminal or juvenile proceedings involving the child. Lastly, Welfare and Institutions Code Section 828, a broad and vague provision, permits “disclosure of any information gathered by a law enforcement agency relating to the taking of a minor into custody […] to another law enforcement agency […] or to any person or agency which has a legitimate need for the information for the purposes of official disposition of a case.”212 The City Attorney’s memo to Mayor Newsom also gave an explanation of the legality around city employees reporting immigration status information, transporting undocumented immigrants, and harboring them.