No. 10-1973
[…] Although defendants are correct that the endorsement test under Lemon is not without its exceptions, it remains the predominant test of the Supreme

Court and the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit. Accordingly, I will apply the endorsement test to § 119, considering whether the purpose and effect of the statute is to convey a message of government endorsement of religion, and then consider possible alternatives to that test.

C. Applying the Endorsement Test to the National Day of Prayer

Under 36 U.S.C. § 119, “[t]he President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as

21

SA 0070 individuals.” If the endorsement test is controlling, there can be little doubt that § 119

violates the establishment clause. I begin with the question whether the effect of § 119 is

to convey a message that the government is endorsing religion.