Case 6:15-cv-01098-JA-DAB Document 28 Filed 08/19/15 Page 1 of 77 PageID 286
[…] (Fla. Stat. § 125.01(a); Brevard Cnty. Charter § 2.9.6) and to levy taxes (Brevard Cnty.

Charter § 1.4.1).

109. The Board takes official action by adopting, amending, or repealing ordinances,

resolutions, and motions. Brevard Cnty. Charter § 2.10.1; see also Fla. Stat. § 125.01(t).

30

Case 6:15-cv-01098-JA-DAB Document 28 Filed 08/19/15 Page 31 of 77 PageID 316

110. “A resolution means an expression of a temporary character, or a provision for the

disposition of the administrative business of the Board.” Brevard Cnty. Charter § 2.10.1.

111. The Board has five Commissioners, each of whom represents and is elected by one

of five numbered Districts that make up the County. Brevard Cnty. Charter § 2.1.

112. Under Florida Statutes § 125.15, “[t]he county commissioners shall sue and be

sued in the name of the County.”

General Allegations

Invocations before the Board

Board Meetings

113. To carry out its responsibilities, the Board regularly conducts meetings in its main

board room, called the “Government Center Commission Room.”