Legal Affairs 2017
[…] Reg. 9959 (6 Mar. 2007). 44. 10 CFR 52.103, implementing 42 USC 2239(a)(1)(B). The NRC is required, at least 180 days prior to anticipated fuel-loading of the reactor, to publish a notice of opportunity for hearing “on whether the facility as constructed complies, or on completion will comply, with the acceptance criteria of the license”. 42 USC 2239(a)(1)(B)(i). To obtain a hearing, a petitioner must “show, prima facie, that one or more of the acceptance criteria in the combined license have not been, or will not be met, and the specific operational consequences of non-conformance that would be contrary to providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the public health and safety”. Ibid.