Legal Affairs 2017
[…] In anticipation of the potential for holding ITAAC hearings, the NRC issued final procedures for conducting ITAAC hearings in 2016.46

42. 10 CFR 52.80(b). 43. Energy Policy Act of 2005, Sec. 657, Pub. L. 109-58, 119 Stat 814; Memorandum of Understanding between the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and the Department of Homeland Security Regarding Consultation Concerning Potential Vulnerabilities of the Location of Proposed New Utilization Facilities, 72 Fed. Reg. 9959 (6 Mar. 2007). 44. 10 CFR 52.103, implementing 42 USC 2239(a)(1)(B). The NRC is required, at least 180 days prior to anticipated fuel-loading of the reactor, to publish a notice of opportunity for hearing “on whether the facility as constructed complies, or on completion will comply, with the acceptance criteria of the license”. 42 USC 2239(a)(1)(B)(i).