Legal Affairs 2013
[…] Another relevant layer of environmental legislation comprises laws protecting certain areas important for biodiversity, for example habitats which are home to rare species (see, as an example, the EU Habitats Directive 92/4350). These laws normally require assessment of the impact of a project on listed habitats and establish the principle that an authorisation not be awarded to a plan or project if it may adversely affect the integrity of the protected site. Nuclear power plants are

45. See ibid., Article 3, paragraph 10(b). Similarly, Section 304(b)(2)(B) of the US Clean Water Act, 33 USC 1314(b)(2)(B), states that “Factors relating to the assessment of best available technology shall take into account ... the cost of achieving such effluent reduction.” 46. For more details and examples for BAT in nuclear regulations see Raetzke, C. and M. Micklinghoff (fn.29), p.199. 47. The Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972, as amended (the Clean Water Act), sec.316 (b), 33 USC 1326 (b), reads as follows: “Any standard established pursuant to