Legal Affairs 2018
[…] Reg. at 64945. 98. NEPA, sec. 102(2)(C), 42 USC 4332; see also 40 CFR Part 1502, “Environmental Impact Statement”. 99. 40 CFR 1501.3, “When to prepare an environmental assessment”; 40 CFR 1501.4, “Whether to prepare an environmental impact assessment”; 40 CFR 1508.9, “Environmental assessment”. 100. 40 CFR 1501.4(c) and (e), “Whether to prepare an environmental impact assessment”; see also, EPA (2017), “National Environmental Policy Act Review Process”, www.epa.gov/ nepa/national-environmental-policy-act-review-process (accessed 11 Oct. 2018). 101. 10 CFR 51.20, “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental impact statements”. “Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory Functions and Related Conforming Amendments”, 49 FR 9352, 9384 (12 Mar. 1984).

46 NUCLEAR LAW BULLETIN No. 101/VOL. 2018/2, ISSN 1609-7378, © OECD 2018 ARTICLES