Legal Affairs 2018
[…] 52. Ibid., 64964. Although not specifically stated, the idea that the 20-year term was slightly arbitrary was danced around in a discussion between Chairman K. Carr, E. Beckjord, Director, NRC Office of Research, Dr T. Murley, Director, NRC Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation and J. Taylor, NRC Executive Director for Operations during “Briefing on Policy Paper for Plant Life Extension”, supra note 33, transcript pp. 68-72. 53. 10 CFR 54.17(c), “Filing of application”; 56 Fed. Reg. at 64945. 54. 10 CFR 2.109(b), “Effect of timely renewal application”. 55. Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 USC 551 et seq. (1946) as amended. 56. APA, 5 USC 558(c)(2), “Imposition of sanctions; determination of applications for licenses; suspension, revocation, and expiration of licenses”. 57. Letter from Peter S. Tam to Christopher M. Crane (22 Dec. 2004) regarding “Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station − Exemption from the Requirements of Section 109(b) of 10 CFR Part 2, Regarding the Effect of Timely License Renewal Application (TAC No.