Legal Affairs 2018
[…] E. Use of the Backfit Rule Unlike many countries, the NRC does not explicitly regulate on the basis of continuous improvement of safety.72 Instead, the NRC regulates on the basis of

66. Ibid., 64964; Parler, W.C., “Briefing on Policy Paper for Plant Life Extension”, supra note 33, transcript p. 35. 67. NUREG-1317, supra note 15, p. 5-3. 68. Ibid. 69. Ibid. 70. 10 CFR 54.31(c), “Issuance of a renewed license”. 71. 10 CFR 54.31(b), “Issuance of a renewed license”, “A renewed license will be issued for a fixed period of time, which is the sum of the additional amount of time beyond the expiration of the operating license or combined license (not to exceed 20 years) that is requested in a renewal application plus the remaining number of years on the operating license or combined license currently in effect. The term of any renewed license may not exceed 40 years.” 72. See e.g.