Legal Affairs 2018
[…] To assuage the safety concerns associated with not performing a wholesale new plant licensing review, the NRC had to clarify the understanding of the CLB, especially as it related to licence renewal. The NRC included a regulatory definition of CLB in the new rule, which explained that the CLB is:

• different for each nuclear power plant;41

35. 56 Fed. Reg. at 64945. 36. Ibid., 64961. 37. Florida Power & Light Co. (Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 3 & 4), CLI-01-17, 54 NRC 3, 7 (2001). 38. 10 CFR 54.33(d), “Continuation of CLB and conditions of renewed license”, “The licensing basis for the renewed license includes the CLB, as defined in § 54.3(a)”. 39. 56 Fed.