Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 0 0

of privacy and held that "the right of privacy constitutes a legal injury for which a remedy will be granted.".' 77

The First Amendment to the United State Constitution and Article 1, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution prohibit Congress and the Texas Legislature from passing a law "abridging" or "curtailing" the freedom of speech.]178 179 On June 11, 2001, Governor Rick Perry signed House Bill 73 and a couple months later, on September 1, that bill became law.. House Bill 73 created the criminal offense of "improper photography or visual recording" in Section 21.15 of the Penal Code.. 81 From 2001 to 2003, a person committed this offense when a photograph or videotape of another person was taken "without the other person's consent and with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.".. 2 During the 78th Regular Session of the Texas Legislature in 2003, Section 21.15 of the Penal Code was amended by House Bill 1060.9183 That bill, signed by Governor Perry on June 20, 2003,2184 criminalized the "promotion" of an improper photograph or visual recording..] 85 The statute was