Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The first is found in Chapter 560 of the Government Code. Section 560.002 states that a "governmental body may not sell, lease, or disclose biometrics unless" the individual consents, disclosure is required or permitted by state or federal law, or the "disclosure is made by a law enforcement agency for a law enforcement purpose.".222 The second section of Texas law * that protects the confidentiality of biometric information can be found in Chapter 503 of the Business and Commerce Code.