Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] " Remote Computing Not applicable Notice and subpoena; Reasonable Service ("RCS") or Notice and 2703(d) suspicion provider order

Prior to September 1, 2013, the laws of the state of Texas for government access to electronic communications essentially mirrored the ECPA. Article 18.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure established in state law the same standards government must meet under federal law for the compelled disclosure of electronic communications by ECS providers and RCS providers. Similar to Section 2703(d), Sec. 5(a) of Article 18.21 requires that a court issue an order for the disclosure of the content of an electronic communication held in electronic storage when there is a "reasonable belief that the information sought is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement S inquiry." 6 8 Like federal law, Texas law formerly authorized the forced disclosure of the content of electronic communications by an ECS and RCS provider to the government without a warrant or a showing of probable cause.