Pace International Law Review
[…] See R.M.S. Titanic Maritime Memorial Act, 16 U.S.C. § 450rr (1988). For discussions of this legislation, see Nafziger, Finding the Titanic: Begin- ning an InternationalSalvage of Derelict Law at Sea 12 COLUM.-V.L.A. J. L. & ARTS 339 (1988); Note, Historic Shipwreck Legislation:Rescuing the Titanic From the Law of the Sea, 13 J. LEGIs. 92 (1986); Note, Ownership Rights in the Titanic, 37 CASE. W. RES. L. REV. 72 (1986); Note, Finders Keepers? The Titanic and the 1982 Law of the Sea Con- vention, 10 HASTINGS INT'L & COMP. L. REV. 159 (1986).

102 The Abandoned Shipwrecks Act section 2105 Rights of ownership provides in pertinent part: (a) United States title. The United States asserts title to any abandoned ship- wreck that is-(1) embedded in submerged lands of a State; (2) embedded in cor- alline formations protected by a State on submerged lands of a State; or (3) on submerged lands of a State and is included in or determined eligible for inclusion in the National Register. (c) Transfer of title to States. The title of the United States to any aban- doned shipwreck asserted under subsection (a) of this section is transferred to the State in or on whose submerged lands the shipwreck is located. (d) Exception.