TO THE HONORABLE, THE JUDGES OF THE COURT OF MILITARY COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The President’s objective in

having this included in the 1994 Crime Bill was to “oppose activities in the United States in

support of terrorist violence overseas.” Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs

Wendy Sherman, Letter to Rep. Lee Hamilton, 16 May 1994, 139 Cong. Rec. E1519-01.

Accordingly, it applied only within the United States. 1994 Crime Bill § 120005(a).

In 1996, Congress enacted a second Material Support offense that proscribed providing

material support to terrorist groups. Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub.

L. 104-132, § 303(a) (1996) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2339B). Congress equally limited the reach of this new offense to people acting “within the United States or subject to the jurisdiction of the

United States.” Id. Congress found that “some foreign terrorist organizations, acting through affiliated groups or individuals, raise significant funds within the United States, or use the United

States as a conduit for the receipt of funds raised in other nations . . . .” Id. at 301(a)(6)-(7). Its purpose was therefore “to prevent persons within the United States, or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, from providing material support or resources to foreign organizations that engage in terrorist activities.” Id. at 301(b).