Guantanamo Bay and the Conflict of Ethical Lawyering
[…] See Viveca Novak, How the Moussaoui Case Crumbled, TIME, Oct. 19, 2003, available at http://ti.me/TDKxEu. 60. Telephone interview with Military Commission Defense Counsel (Sept. 9, 2011) [hereinafter Mil. Comm’n Interview 9/9]. 61. See, e.g., CAL. COMM’N ON THE FAIR ADMIN. OF JUSTICE, FINAL REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS ON THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE DEATH PENALTY IN CALIFORNIA 72 (2008) (“In Los Angeles County, 800 potential jurors may be summoned for a death penalty case.”). 62. Mil. Comm’n Interview 9/9, supra note 60. 63. Compare 10 U.S.C. § 949p-1(a) (2006 & Supp. 2009) (“Under no circumstances may a military judge order the release of classified information to any person not authorized to receive such information”), with 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4 (2006) (“The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of