Guantanamo Bay and the Conflict of Ethical Lawyering
[…] 211. Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 821 (1975) (finding that the Sixth Amendment gives a criminal defendant the right to conduct his or her own defense in a criminal case and, to proceed pro se, the defendant must knowingly and intelligently waive the right to counsel); McKaskle v. Wiggins, 465 U.S. 168, 169 (1984) (holding that the Sixth Amendment is not violated when a trial judge appoints stand-by counsel, even over defendant’s objection, in order to ensure that the defendant understands and follows “basic rules of courtroom protocol”); 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(2)(D) (2006 & Supp. 2009) (right to self-representation if “accused knowingly and competently waives assistance of counsel” and “conform[s] the accused’s deportment and the conduct of the defense to the rules of evidence, procedure, and decorum applicable to trials by military commission”). 212. MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R. 1.16(a)(3) (2012) (“[A] lawyer shall not represent a client . . . if the lawyer is discharged.”). 213. See, e.g., Sean Flynn, The Defense Will Not Rest, GQ MAG. (July 2007), available at http://gqm.ag/9t5xJP (recounting the story of William Kuebler and Tom