*U.S.NRC NUREG-1556, Vol. 21 United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission ProtectingPeopleandthe Environment
[…] The following comments apply to the indicated items on NRC Forn 313 (Appendix B).

All items in the application should be completed in enough detail for NRC to determine that the proposed equipment, facilities, training and experience, and Radiation Safety Program satisfy regulatory requirements and are adequate to protect health and minimize danger to life and property. Consideration will be given, when developing the application, to the concepts of keeping exposure as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA) and the minimization of contamination.

Regarding ALARA, 10 CFR 20.1101(b) states: "The licensee shall use, to the extent practicable, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA)." ALARA concepts and philosophy are discussed in Regulatory Guide 8.10, "Operating Philosophy for Maintaining Occupational Radiation Exposures As Low As Is Reasonably Achievable."