THE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW NEWSLETTER
[…] State v Fivecoats, 251 Or App 761 (2012).

A defendant must be re-advised of his Miranda rights if “a reasonable person could believe that his or her rights have changed since the time they were originally given.” State v Hurtado- Navarrete, 258 Or App 503 (2013); State v Avila-Nava, 257 Or App 364 (2013).

State v Delong, 260 Or App 718 (01/29/14)

State v Adame, 261 Or App 11 (02/12/14) 5.2.5 Statute on Coerced Confessions

Under ORS 136.425(1), “A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” That statute has existed since 1864 and was amended in 1957. “ORS 136.425(1) continues to apply to confessions induced by and made to private parties.” State v Powell, 352 Or 210 (2012) (statute encompasses the common law and applies to promises of leniency as well as threats).