THE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW NEWSLETTER
[…] Cook, 340 Or 530, 544, 135 P3d 260 (2006).” State v Cuevas, 263 Or App 94 (2014).

THE OREGON CONSTITUTIONAL LAW NEWSLETTER (Summer 2014) Page 163

13.3 Statutory harmless error

13.3.1 Criminal

“Harmless error" doctrine is set out in ORS 138.230: "After hearing the appeal, the court shall give judgment, without regard to * * * technical errors, defects or exceptions which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties."

13.3.2 Civil

ORS 19.415(2) provides: “No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.” Under that legislative directive, appellate courts “will reverse a trial court's decision only if the purported error substantially affected the aggrieved party's rights. ‘[E]videntiary errors substantially affect a party's rights and 13 require reversal when the error has some likelihood of