THE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW NEWSLETTER
[…] Furtive movements may lead to subjective feelings of suspicion but are not part of the objective aspect. Defendant did not make “any aggressive, hostile, or threatening movements, nor did he make any threatening remarks.” He tried to step away. He failed to respond to questions. The brother consented to a search and his actions were not threatening. Defendant’s prior arrest does not support an objective reasonable suspicion that defendant was dangerous.

D. "Protective Sweeps of a House"

With a warrantless search, under a statute (ORS 133.693(4)), "the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution." And then under Article I, section 9, "a warrantless search of one's private living quarters is per se unreasonable

THE OREGON CONSTITUTIONAL LAW NEWSLETTER (Summer 2014) Page 90

and unlawful unless the search fits within a recognized exception to the warrant requirement.”