THE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW NEWSLETTER
[…] Id. at 316.” State v Backstrand, 354 Or 392, 399 (2013).

During the course of a nontraffic stop that is supported by reasonable suspicion of criminal activity, an officer may inquire whether the stopped person is carrying weapons or contraband. State v Simcox, 231 Or App 399, 403 (2009) (stop in a city park); State v Hemenway, 232 Or App 407 (2009) (state must prove that deputies had "reasonable suspicion of criminal activities" to block defendant's parked truck with their cars). See also ORS 131.615(1) ("A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed or about to commit a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.").

(ii). Traffic Stops: Pedestrians, bicyclists, and motorists may be stopped based on traffic code violations, such as crossing against a “Don’t Walk” signal.