THE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW NEWSLETTER
[…] As for prejudice, three factors from State v Harberts, 331 Or 72, 93 (2000) are considered: (1) damage arising from lengthy pretrial incarceration; (2) anxiety and public suspicion resulting from public accusation of crime; and (3) the hampering of defendant’s ability to defend himself. Regarding due process, the court noted that the “United States Supreme Court has not expressly decided whether constitutional speedy trial rights apply to sentencing.” State v Lewis, 249 Or App 480 (2012).

8.3 Statutory speedy trial

ORS 135.750 provides: “If the defendant is not proceeded against as provided in ORS 135.745 and sufficient reason therefor is shown, the court may order the action to be continued and in the meantime may release the defendant from custody as provided in ORS 135.230 to 135.290, for the appearance of the defendant to answer the charge or action.” (ORS 135.750 formerly was 135.747).