THE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW NEWSLETTER
[…] This isn’t a boo boo. And you are the only one at this point in time that can help her. * * * I can’t know that if I don’t know how the head trauma occurred.”

After detectives turned off their recording, defendant confessed that he had shaken the baby because the house was disorderly. That was not recorded. 25 minutes elapsed. Detectives turned on the recording and defendant repeated the confession.

The trial court suppressed his statements as having been made under “compelling” circumstances and not voluntary. The state sought an interlocutory appeal under ORS 138.060(1)(c).

The Court of Appeals affirmed under the state statute, ORS 136.425(1), which provides that a defendant’s admission “cannot be given in evidence against the defendant whenit was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” The state has the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that an admission was voluntary (“made without inducement through fear promises, direct or implied) under the totality of circumstances.

Suppression is required for two reasons.