THE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW NEWSLETTER
[…] On traffic code violations (such as crossing against a “Don’t Walk” signal under ORS 814.020(1) and (3)), see State v Jimenez, 263 Or App 150 (2014). Separate from traffic codes, Oregon statutes (ORS 131.605 through 131.615) address the “stopping of persons.”

It’s a “stop” if the police officer engages in a show of authority that reasonably conveys to the person that the person’s freedom is significantly restricted or that she cannot terminate the encounter and go away. State v Anderson, 354 Or 440, 450 (2013); State v Highley, 354 Or 459 (2013).

Statute. ORS 131.615(1) gives police officers authority to stop a person if the officer reasonably believes the person has, or is about to, commit a crime. Under ORS 131.605(5), “reasonable suspicion” exists when an officer holds a belief “that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place” that s/he acts. “Thus, the reasonable suspicion involves both a subjective and objective component.” State v Wiseman, 245 Or App 136 (2011) (citing State v Belt, 325 Or 6, 11 (1997) (“subjective belief must be objectively reasonable under the totality of the circumstances”)).