THE SPANGENBERG GROUP
[…] Montero, the Appellate Division, 2nd Department, upheld the constitutionality of CPL 420.10 “inasmuch as subdivision 4 of CPL 420.1044 permits the court to consider available sentencing alternatives and does not mandate imprisonment, [and is] construed within the limits set by Bearden.”45

Second, although the defendant may be appointed counsel upon the return of the warrant for the unpaid fine, under Alabama v. Shelton, counsel must also have been provided on the underlying offense from which the incarceration resulted. However, CPL 420.10 and CPL 420.35 allow the court to convert an unpaid fine, surcharge or fee to a term of imprisonment but

40 CPL 420.10(3). 41 See also CPL 430.20(1) (“When a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced, or when the sentence consists of a fine and the court has directed that the defendant be imprisoned until it is satisfied, the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant and detained until the sentence is complied with.”) 42 461 U.S. 660 (1983). 43 461 U.S. at 672-3. 44 Note that subsection (5) of CPL 420.10 was formerly subsection (4). 45 124 Misc.2d 1020, 1023 (Sup.Ct., App. Term, 2d Dept.1984).