THE SPANGENBERG GROUP
[…] Providers of mandated representation shall have an independent board or other entity to protect professional independence.122

NYSBA standards also state that the selection of an institutional provider “shall be made solely on the basis of merit.”123 ABA standards further urge: “Under no circumstances should the funding power interfere with or retaliate against professional judgments made in the proper performance of defense services.”124 NYSDA standards also mirror this.125

County Law §722 requires the counties not only to provide for counsel, but also to “provide for investigative, expert and other services necessary for an adequate defense” (emphasis added). However, what constitutes an “adequate defense” has largely been open to interpretation by the counties who fund the services. Not surprisingly, this is the source of many ongoing problems surrounding the influence of the counties on the quality of indigent defense services.