St. John's Law Review
[…] The rules of constitutional inter- pretation indicate the course a favorably disposed court may follow relevant considerations in assessing an equal protection challenge to a state's statutory re- strictions on access to the ballot as follows: "the facts and circumstances behind the law, the interests which the State claims to be protecting, and the interests of those who are disadvan- taged by the classification." Id. (footnote omitted). "I N.Y. CONsT. art VI, § 20(c) states in pertinent part: "Qualifications for and restric- tions upon the judges of district, town, village or city courts outside the city of New York, other than such [minimum practice requirements] specifically set forth in subdivision a of this section, shall be prescribed by the legislature .... " M Most conspicuous by their absence from § 20(c) are the court of appeals, appellate divisions, supreme court, and the New York City civil and criminal courts. I" See N.Y. Office of Court Administration, Memorandum from Michael Colodner to Michael R. Juviler (March 7, 1975).