Catholic University Law Review
[…] DEP'T OF DEF., INSTRUCTION NUMBER 4715.7, 5 (1996) (discussing responsibilities), available at http://www.dtic.mil/ whs/directives/corres/pdf/i47157 042296/i47157p.pdf; see also OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY UNDER SEC'Y OF DEF. (INSTALLATIONS & ENV'T), U.S. DEP'T OF DEF., MANAGEMENT GUIDANCE FOR THE DEFENSE ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION PROGRAM (2001) [hereinafter MANAGEMENT GUIDANCE FOR DERP], available at http://www.uxoinfo.com/ uxoinfo/downloads/derpguidance.pdf; id. 1 1.1. ("This document is a companion to [instruction number] 4715.7."). 59. 42 U.S.C. § 9620 (2000) (applying CERCLA to the Federal Government). 60. Id. § 9620(a)(1) ("Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply with, [CERCLA] in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity ..."). 61. 10 U.S.C. § 2701(a)(3) (2000). The DOD and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) cooperate, but the DOD is the lead department on environmental restoration under the DERP. See id. § 2701 (a)(1), (3); see also Exec.