Catholic University Law Review
[…] 185. DEP'TOFDEF., supra note 91, at 66. 186. 42 U.S.C. § 9620 (2000) (applying CERCLA to the Federal Government). 187. Id. § 9620(a)(1) ("Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply with, [CERCLA] in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity . 18& Id. § 9601(25) (defining response). 189. See id. § 9601(23) (defining removal). 190. Id. § 9601(24) (defining remedial action). 191. Id.§ 9605(a). 192 Id. § 9605(a)(8)(A). 193. Id. § 9605(a)(8)(B).