Catholic University Law Review
[…] The DOD and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) cooperate, but the DOD is the lead department on environmental restoration under the DERP. See id. § 2701 (a)(1), (3); see also Exec. Order No. 12,580, 3 C.F.R. 193 (1987) (listing agencies participating in Superfund implementation); Exec. Order No. 13,016, 3 C.F.R. 214 (1996) (amending Superfund implementation). The DOD "is fully committed to the substantive involvement of [the] EPA." MANAGEMENT GUIDANCE FOR DERP, supra note 58, 11.1. 62. 10 U.S.C. § 2701(b)(1) (2000). The program also was established for the "[clorrection of other environmental damage (such as detection and disposal of ) which creates an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or to the environment." Id. § 2701(b)(2). The DERP is responsible for the "[d]emolition and removal of unsafe buildings and structures, including buildings and structures of the [DOD] at sites formerly used by or under the jurisdiction of 2005] Arsenic and an Old Base