Catholic University Law Review
[…] Through May 1997 the DOD had identified over 100 technologies for the certification program. Id. at 9. 72. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-201, § 322(a)(1), 110 Stat. 2422, 2477 (1996). 73. 10 U.S.C. § 2703(a) (2000). The statute establishes separate accounts for the DOD in general, the U.S. Army, the U.S. Navy, and the U.S. Air Force. Id. § 2703(a)(1)- (4); see also DEP'T OF DEF., supra note 58, E2.1.8 (defining environmental defense accounts). 74. 10 U.S.C. § 2703(a)(5) (2000). 75. ld. § 2704(a)(1); id. § 2704(f) ("The functions of the Secretary of Health and Human Services ... shall be carried out through the Administrator of the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry [(ATSDR)] of the Department of Health and Human Services [(HHS)]...."). 76. Id. § 2704(a). The Secretary of the Army is the lead agency for ATSDR cooperation.