REPORTS OF
[…] It is now clear that the arbitration provisions of the contract are not in conflict with the Personnel Code. Since the effective date of the 1980 personnel rules, -a'separate grievance system for disputes arising 31 under the collective bargaining agreement set up by contract no longer conflicted with the rules and is not void for that reason either. We also think that the Director of ’CMS is authorized by section 9(7) to enter into such a grievance resolution system through a collective bargaining agreement. Therein it is provided that the Director has the duty to:

“0 0 0 conduct negotiations affecting pay, hours of work, or other working conditions of employees subject to ’ ’ (the Personnel Code) ” This is a separate grant of authority aside from ‘his rulemaking powers.