No. 90166-0
[…] See Appendix B at App. 8, n.l.

Such civil remedial sanctions under RCW 7.21.030 are imposed to attempt to coerce contemnors to obey court orders. RCW 7 .21.030(2)(b) grants trial courts

11 Specifically, Ross's argument focuses on the statutory interpretation of the term "forfeiture" as used in RCW 7 .21.030(2)(b ), and claims that term only permits payment to a court. See Ross's Petition, pp.7-8; see also Ross's Opening Brief, pp.I0-15. Ross even goes so far as to argue the alleged legislative intent of RCW 7.21.030(2)(b). See Ross's Petition, p.7.

14 the power to issue as a remedial sanction "[a] forfeiture not to exceed two thousand dollars for each day the contempt of court continues." See generally Appendix A.

The term "forfeiture" is not defined by the statute. See RCW 7.21.010. The legislature clearly left the trial court with the discretion of whether to make such

"forfeitures" payable to the court or an opposing litigant. 12