No. 90166-0
[…] Specifically, Moe contends that the superior court Jacked authority under RCW

7.21.03 O(b )(2)(b) to order him to pay sanctions other than the court.

Therefore, he asserts that the judgments are void, and a proper subject of a CR 60(b)(5)

motion to vacate. He points out that while RCW 7.21.030(2)(b) provides that a court

may impose a sanction of up to $2,000 per day on a party in contempt of court,

subsection (3) of that same statute provides that the court may order the party in contempt

to pay an opposing party reasonable attorney fees and costs. I.e., RCW 7.21.030{3)

provides that "[t]he court may, in addition to the remedial sanctions set forth in

2

App. 11 I I f ..

No. 31417-1-III

section, order a person found in contempt of court to pay a party for any losses suffered

by the party as a result of the contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the

contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees."

In Moe's view, the court Jacked authority to order Moe to pay the sanctions to

Washington Motorsports because the statute provides a remedy to Washington

Motorsports, in that the court can order a party in contempt to pay an opposing party's

reasonable attorney fees.