No. 90166-0
[…] by the party as a result of the contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the

contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees."

In Moe's view, the court Jacked authority to order Moe to pay the sanctions to

Washington Motorsports because the statute provides a remedy to Washington

Motorsports, in that the court can order a party in contempt to pay an opposing party's

reasonable attorney fees.

However, the Washington State constitution provides for the broad original

jurisdiction of the superior court. Under Art. IV, Sec. 6, the superior court has

jurisdiction "in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been

by law vested exclusively in some other court." Therefore, even if the superior court

committed a legal error when it ordered Moe to pay the contempt sanctions to

Washington Motorsports, that alleged error did not render the judgment void, only

voidable. Moe's remedy, if any, was to have appealed the judgments in a timely fashion