Tulsa Review
[…] Thus, the court concluded that modification of the undersecured home mortgage claim was allowed. 90

C. Dewsnups Application In Chapter13 In determining whether Dewsnup's construction of universal section 506 applies to undersecured home mortgage creditors in Chapter 13, the first statute that should be addressed is section 103(a). Section 103, a universal chapter, provides: "Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapter 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11,

Corp. v. Perry, 25 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d (MB) 731, 736 (3rd Cir. 1991) (stating that the prohibition against modification of home mortgage lender's rights was designed to protect homeowners by giving them access to mortgage money on affordable terms). 86. 21 Bankr. Ct. Dec.