Hillsboro Airport Parallel 12L/30R Final Supplemental Environmental Assessment
[…] In every direction.

October 30, 2013

Honorable Anthony Foxx Secretary U.S. Department of Transportation 1200 New Jersey Ave, SE Washington, DC 20590

Dear Secretary Fox: This letter is to provide the Department of Transportation with the requisite assurance that the construction of Runway 12L/30R at Hillsboro Airport located in Hillsboro, Oregon ("Airport") will be performed in accordance with 49 United States Code Section 47107(a)(10), which requires an airport sponsor to provide assurance that "appropriate action, including the adoption of zoning laws, has been or will be taken to the extent reasonable to restrict the use of land next to or near the airport to uses that are compatible with normal airport operations." The Port of Portland ("Port") owns all land required to complete the runway.