: CUTTING THE CORD OR SPLITTING THE CIRCUIT?
[…] Although this new digital model appears to be an excellent alternative to paying for traditional cable, many broadcast companies complain that Aereo unfairly retransmits their media content without permission.35 Aereo has argued that its service does not infringe on the public performance rights of the broad- cast companies, and that it was not obligated to pay retransmission fees; the 36 Second Circuit agreed with Aereo. Section 157 of the United States Code states that “[i]t shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.”37 In support of this provision, in another section of the Code, Congress established a policy ensuring that over-the-air broadcasts are free to all members of the public (provided they have an antenna).38 While these two provisions appear straightforward, problems can arise when a company such