FIU Law Review
[…] 78 David Katzmaier, Are Your Live Local Channels on a Streaming TV Service Yet?, CNET (Aug. 17, 2018, 9:37 AM), https://www.cnet.com/news/are-your-live-local-channels-on-a-streaming-tv-service- yet/. 79 17 U.S.C. § 111(a) (2020). 80 § 111(a)(1). 81 H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 92 (1976). 82 § 111(a)(3). 83 Digital Millennium Copyright Act, ELEC. FRONTIER FOUND., https://www.eff.org/issues/dmca (last visited Dec. 19, 2020). 84 § 111(a)(4).

19 - ROMERO (DO NOT DELETE) 7/11/2021 12:41 PM

168 FIU Law Review [Vol. 15:155

maintaining and operating the secondary transmission service.85 This clause applies to nonprofit “translators” or “boosters” that “do nothing more than amplify broadcast signals and retransmit them to everyone in an area for free reception.”86 Cable systems, as defined therein, do not apply for this exemption.

B. Locast: A Free Internet-Retransmission Service