FIU Law Review
[…] In addition to these trends, it is worth noting that performances and displays are continuing to supplant markets for printed copies and that in the future a broad “not for profit” exemption could not only hurt authors but could dry up their incentive to [create].109 Regarding the same “without any purpose of direct or indirect commercial advantage” language included in Section 110(4) of the Copyright Act, the House Report stated that “public performances given or sponsored in connection with any commercial or profit-making enterprises are subject to the exclusive rights of the copyright owner even though the public is not charged for . . . the performance.”110 For example, a stage owner could offer a free show to the public by finding donors, which could be profit-making enterprises. This is the definition of a sponsor.