COMCAST V. : WHY THE FCC SHOULD REDEFINE MULTI-CHANNEL VIDEO PROGRAMMING DISTRIBUTORS TO INCLUDE OVER-THE-TOP VIDEO PROVIDERS
[…] find Rainbow’s argument that video programming providers cannot qualify as MVPDs because they may not operate the vehicle for distribution to be unsupported by the plain language of Section 602(13), which imposes no such requirement.”). 20. E.g., Comcast, . 21. See 47 U.S.C. § 522(4) (defining a “channel” as “a portion of the electromagnetic frequency which is used in a cable system and which is capable of delivering a television channel (as television channel is defined by the FCC by regulation)”). 22. Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub.