LOCAST: Non-Profit Retransmission of Broadcast
[…] including a “retransmission consent” obligation to obtain permission from a broadcaster before retransmitting its signal.109 The statute, however, defines MVPDs to include only entities that make programming “available for purchase” and thus excludes entities like Locast that retransmit programming free of charge.110 The Communications Act, like the Copyright Act, thus recognizes that the public interest in expanding access to broadcast television outweighs broadcasters’ interest in control over their programs where the retransmission service provider is not profiting from the programs.111

109 47 U.S.C. §325(b)(1) (“No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except . . . with the express authority of the originating station.”). 110 47 U.S.C. §522(13) (defining MVPD as “a person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator . . . who makes available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming”).