Duke Law Journal
[…] Gulton Indus., Inc., No. 5631, slip op. at 3 (Del. Ch. June 21, 1979) (Delaware law), aft'd, 414 A.2d 822 (Del. 1980). DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 1985:1 sets, 110 acquisitions,111 and recapitalizations.1 12

B. Statutory Support for the Rule of Lex Incorporationis. It is remarkable and puzzling that neither the courts nor the com- mentators show any awareness of the fact that many state statutes con- tain explicit language limiting the applicability of their law solely to corporations organized under their statute, thereby adopting a unilateral lex incorporationis rule. For example, section 1701.98 of the Ohio Gen- eral Corporation law provides that: "Except as [otherwise] provided in Sections 1701.01 to 1701.98, inclusive, of the Revised Code the provisions of said Sections shall apply only to domestic corporations. .... 113 Sec- tion 1701(A) defines domestic corporations as corporations "for profit formed under the laws of this state."