TRACKING IN GERMANY: IS GERMAN FLEXIBLE ENOUGH TO ADOPT AMERICAN FINANCIAL INNOVATIONS?
[…] Indeed, it is essential to differentiate "preferred shares" under U.S. law and "preference shares" under German corporate law. §§ 139-141, AktG. Both are a class of stock giving its holder a preferential claim to dividends and to corporate assets upon liquidation but that "usually" carry no voting rights. However, whereas the denial of voting rights under Delaware law is discretionary under Delaware General Corporation Law § 212(a), which states, "[u]nless otherwise provided..., each stockholder shall be entitled to vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder," (emphasis added) German preference shares have, according to section 139 of the AktG, basically no voting rights-except in the case of section 140(2) of the AktG. 175 See TiLMAN BEZZENBERGER, VORZUGSAKTIEN OHNE STIMMRECHT 44 (1991); see also Theodor Baums & Matthias M6ller, Venture Capital: