Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] (commenting that underwriters have an incentive to artificially increase the share price after an IPO in order to maintain their reputations in the industry). 223 See Shayne & Soderquist, supra note 74, at 980 (reasoning that underwriters benefit from share price supports by: (1) receiving additional underwriter business from the happy issuer; (2) receiving additional brokerage business from happy customers and impressed future customers; and (3) avoiding shareholder lawsuits under section 11 of the 1993 Act that use price decline as a measure of damages). 224 See 17 C.F.R. § 242.101(a) (2003) ("In connection with a distribution of securities, it shall be unlawful for a distribution participant or an affiliated purchaser of such person, directly or indirectly, to bid for, purchase, or attempt to induce any person to bid for or purchase, a covered security during the applicable restricted period .... "). 225 See Sapsford & Davis, supra note 221, at CI (describing the practice as involving "secret" agreements and as being "widespread"); Pocket, supra note 1, at 71 (noting the difficulty in proving that an investment banker crossed the line between making "vague requests" to buy aftermarket