Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] However, the immediate benefit to the underwriter is that restricting supply supports the IPO price and retards a sell-off that will eventually drive the price downward. 212 Note that the amount of shares that will be restricted could be very large due to the fact that allocated shares may constitute up to 80 percent of an issue.213 In addition, a restriction from selling shares for the first few days would not guarantee that the

205 See 17 C.F.R. § 242.100(b) (Regulation M) (stating that a penalty bid is "an arrangement that permits the managing underwriter to reclaim a selling concession from a syndicate member in connection with an offering when the securities originally sold by the syndicate member are purchased in syndicate covering transactions."). 206 Royce de R. Barondes, Adequacy of Disclosure ofRestrictions on FlippingIPO Securities, 74 TuL. L. REv. 883, 885 (2000) (describing the system that underwriters have developed to discourage broker-dealers from allocating IPO shares to customers who flip those shares). 207 See id. at 886.