Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] ered until a later time and shall include establishment of priorities between claim- ants and classes of claims, as necessary to insure the most equitable allocation of available funds. 42 U.S.C. § 2210 (o) (1) (C) (1988). 121. See 42 U.S.C § 2210 (c) (1988). "The Commission shall ... agree to indemnify and hold harmless the licensee and other persons indemnified, as their interest may appear, from public liability arising from nuclear incidents which is in excess of the level of financial protection required of the licensee." 42 U.S.C § 2210 (c) (1988); but see TOMIN & HICKEY, supra note 39, at 393. This amount consisted of all the private insurance that the utilities could raise at the time, which from 1957 to 1967 amounted to $60 million. The remaining $500 mil- lion was guaranteed by the federal government.