Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] 114. See English v. General Electric Co., 496 U.S. - -, 110 S. Ct. 2270, 2276 (1990). 115. See 42 U.S.C. § 2012 (1988). "The processing and utilization of ... nuclear ma- terial must be regulated in the national interest and in order to provide for the common de- fense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public." 42 U.S.C. § 2012 (d) (1988). 116. See 42 U.S.C. § 2018 (1988); see also supra note 89 and accompanying text; see also Pacific Gas, 461 U.S. at 205. Congress, in passing the 1954 Act and in subsequently amending it, intended that the Federal Government should regulate the radiological safety