Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] 245. See 42 U.S.C. § 300 g-6 (1988). 246. See 42 U.S.C. § 300 j-9 (i) (1988); see also supra note 241. 247. See 15 U.S.C. § 2601 (a) (1988). 248. See 15 U.S.C. § 2607 (1988). 249. See 15 U.S.C. § 2622 (1988); see also supra note 241. 250. See 33 U.S.C. § 1251 (a) (1988). 251. See 33 U.S.C. § 1252 (1988). 252. See 33 U.S.C. § 1251 (1988). 253. See 33 U.S.C. § 1367 (1988). "No person shall fire, or in any other way discrimi- nate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any other author- ized representative of [the] employees. ... 33 U.S.C. § 1367 (a) (1988); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1367 (1988). If [the Secretary of Labor] finds that such violation did occur, he shall issue a decision . . . requiring the party committing such violation to take affirmative ac- tion to abate the violation as the Secretary of Labor deems appropriate, including, but not limited to, the rehiring or reinstatement of the employee or representative of [the] employees to his former position with compensation. 33 U.S.C. § 1367 (b) (1988). 254. See 42 U.S.C. § 6901 (a) (1988). 255. See 42 U.S.C. § 6902 (a) (1988). 256. See 42 U.S.C. § 6907 (1988). 257. See 42 U.S.C. § 6971 (1988); see also supra note 253.