LITIGATION ISSUES IN PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION John N. Hutson, Jr. Howard, Stallings, From & Hutson, P.A., Raleigh
[…] Stat. § 41-2.2’s reliance upon securities laws for the contents of the writing necessary to create a right of survivorship. For bank accounts, N.C.G.S. 41-2.1 requires that all parties to a bank account execute the writing creating the right of survivorship. This same requirement may not exist under applicable securities law. Thus, it may be possible for an individual to grant a right of survivorship in an account with his own signature without having the joint member of the account also sign. The second potential difference arises out of the peculiar language of N.C.G.S. § 41-2.2(c) which states:

(c). Upon the death of a joint tenant his interest shall pass to the surviving tenant. The interest of the deceased joint tenant, even though it has passed to the surviving joint tenant, remains liable for the debts of

11 the decedent in the same manner as the personal property included in his estate, and recovery thereof shall be made from the surviving joint tenant when the decedent’s estate is sufficient to satisfy such debts.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.2(c).

This provision is internally inconsistent. It first states that the assets in the joint account, “remains liable for the debts of the decedent in the same manner as the personal property included in his estate”. This seems to say that the assets of a joint account may be used to satisfy the debts of an estate on a basis equal to other personal property owned by the decedent.