LITIGATION ISSUES IN PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION John N. Hutson, Jr. Howard, Stallings, From & Hutson, P.A., Raleigh
[…] D. RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP IN SECURITIES

There are two common forms of ownership of investment securities. The first is to hold securities issued in the name of the holder of the securities. The second and most common is to issue the securities in the “street name” of a stock broker to be held in a brokerage account. Holding securities in brokerage accounts is the most common form of securities ownership today. The creation of a right of survivorship for both types of security ownership is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.2 (2007).

To create a right of survivorship in securities held in the name of the owner, the security must “clearly indicate an intention that upon the death of either party the interest of the decedent shall pass to the surviving party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.2(b)(1) (2007). To create a right of survivorship in securities held in a brokerage account there must be a “book entry” which “clearly indicates” the securities are owned with a right of survivorship. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.2(b)(2)(2007).