LITIGATION ISSUES IN PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION John N. Hutson, Jr. Howard, Stallings, From & Hutson, P.A., Raleigh
[…] In 1784, the right of survivorship was abolished by statute in North Carolina. Act of 1784, Ch. 22 § VI (the predecessor to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2 (2007). In 1991 the legislature restored the right of survivorship to the estate of joint tenancy. [See, generally Orth, The Joint Tenancy Makes a Comeback in North Carolina, 69 N.C.L. Rev. 491 (1991).] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2 now provides that a right of survivorship will be recognized, “if the instrument creating the joint tenancy expressly provides for a right of survivorship.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.1 further provides that with respect to bank accounts, a right of survivorship may only be created in a writing “signed by both or all parties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.1(a).