Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] During the settlor’s life, the settlor is frequently the trustee (or at least a co-trustee) and a of the revocable trust.12 The settlor

7. Even an irrevocable trust may be modified or revoked under certain circumstances. For example, administrative provisions may be revised. UNIF. TRUST CODE § 412 (amended 2010). Generally, a trust may be revoked with the consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries regardless of the trust terms. See, e.g., id. at § 411(a). In some states, the settlor’s consent may not even be necessary. See MO. ANN. STAT. § 456.4B-411 (West 2007). But see Claflin v. Claflin, 20 N.E. 454, 456 (Mass. 1889). 8. UNIF. TRUST CODE § 103(14). Under the Uniform Trust Code, a trust is a revocable trust if it is “revocable by the settlor without the consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest.” Id. Thus a trust that may be revoked by the settlor only with the consent of a non-trustee third party may be considered a revocable trust depending on the third party’s interest, if any, in the trust.