Estate Planning Essentials
[…] This outline is intended to cover the drafting of revocable trusts for clients that have estates that will not be subject to federal or state estate tax.

(a) Why use a Revocable Trust?

• Manage the client's assets in the event of an incapacity: While this may generally be accomplished through the use of a durable power of attorney, a Revocable Trust may create some administrative convenience. Banking institutions may be more flexible with Revocable Trusts than powers of attorney.

• Avoid probate (and the probate fee): SC Probate Code §62-1-201(35) defines "probate estate" as "the decedent's property passing under the decedent's Will plus the decedent's property passing by intestacy." Assets transferred to the decedent's Revocable Trust prior to death are not part of the probate estate. Probate fees are assessed only against the probate estate. See Exhibit A for the Charleston County Probate Court fee schedule.