Estate Planning Essentials
[…] This interest is thus probate property. A probate avoidance technique is ownership of property as joint tenants with right of survivorship. At the death of a tenant, the property passes automatically to the surviving tenant, or in the case of a joint tenancy with more than two tenants, to the surviving tenants. The courts in South Carolina have traditionally favored tenancy in common, and have found that the right of survivorship exists only if clearly provided in the Will or instrument of conveyance. S.C. Code Ann. §27-7-40, enacted in 2000,

24

contains “Safe Harbor” language for the creation of a joint tenancy with right of survivorship—"as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, and not as tenants in common”—and also clarifies the incidents of this form of ownership. Upon the death of a joint tenant who owns property subject to a right of survivorship, the decedent’s interest passes automatically to the surviving joint tenant(s) in equal shares.