Estate Planning Essentials
[…] o Appointment of Personal Representative – Unless there is a person nominated by "a probated will", the personal representative will be determined under the default rules of Probate Code §62-3-203. . If the Revocable Trust is fully funded, why would you need a Personal Representative? • Wrongful death or other litigation; • Tax issues; • Unclaimed Property (https://southcarolina.findyourunclaimedproperty.com/); • Decedent was entitled to inheritance; and • *Property the client forgot about*

o Tangible Personal Property Memorandum – Probate Code §62-2-512 states that "[a] will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property…" . Many drafters reference a memorandum or list for personal property in a Revocable Trust which is precatory, which may be perfectly sufficient for a client.