Estate Planning Essentials
[…] . Particularly if it is a unusual or niche business, the client may be the best person to advise on who can help the Trustee sell the business.

. Is the best person to make decisions regarding the Production Company the same as the person being appointed as Trustee?

• If not, consider: o Appointing an investment advisor to direct the Trustee on investment decisions (see Article 13 of the Sample Revocable Trust at Exhibit C); or o Providing direction to the Trustee on who should be retained to manage the production company (see Article 15 of the Sample Revocable Trust at Exhibit C). • If it is, does Lucille intend that the Trustee receive compensation both as Trustee and as manager of the production company? o Remember that Trust Code §62-7-802 classifies a "sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property" between the trust and the trustee personally as a voidable transaction, unless there is beneficiary or court approval, or the transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust.