Estate Planning Essentials
[…] Assets transferred to the decedent's Revocable Trust prior to death are not part of the probate estate. Probate fees are assessed only against the probate estate. See Exhibit A for the Charleston County Probate Court fee schedule.

o Clients with real property in states other than South Carolina may avoid ancillary probate in those states by titling those properties into the Revocable Trust during lifetime.

o Revocable Trusts may be funded by declaration. Trust Code §62-7-401(a)(ii) provides that a Revocable Trust may be created by "written declaration signed by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee." See Exhibit B for a sample written declaration.

. Practical Point: Various Probate Courts differ on what types of assets may be transferred by written declaration.