Estate Planning Essentials
[…] o Practical Point: . Trust Code §62-7-1013(a) allows for a Certification of Trust to be provided to third parties and/or included on public record (this RMC office) in lieu of a copy of the instrument.

. Trust Code § 62-7-813(b)(1) requires a Trustee to provide notice to qualified beneficiaries, within 90 days of appointment, to provide "qualified beneficiaries" of their right to demand a copy of the Trust Agreement. Trust Code §62-7-813(b)(3) requires a Trustee to provide to a beneficiary who is not a qualified beneficiary "a copy of the trust instrument redacted to include only those provisions of the trust that are relevant to the beneficiary's interest in the trust, as the trustee determines" upon that beneficiary's "reasonable written request."

. BUT, Trust Code §62-7-813(b) is prefaced by "[u]nless the terms of the trust expressly provide otherwise." A decedent may alter these default rules in a Revocable Trust – they may not do so in a Will. Why might a decedent do so?