Certification of Trust. A certification of trust sets out important information about a trust without disclosing the dispositive terms of the trust. Some financial institutions have their own certification of trust form, but preparation of a certification of trust form for clients is useful, because it allows them to provide the information that financial institutions require about a trust without having to turn over the entire trust agreement. North Carolina allows for certifications of trust in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-10-1013. That statute provides that “Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust. . .” The certification includes: the existence and date of the trust, the identity of the settlor (unless withheld under a specific provision in the trust), the identity and address of the current trustee, the powers of the trustee, the revocability or irrevocability of the trust, disclosure of