The person the testator names as executor has the right to administer the estate and can only be deprived of that right by his refusal or neglect to the will or take out letters, or his inability or unsuitableness to execute the will or trust.4 Courts will give deference to the person appointed by the testator5, but in some circumstances the person named by the testator may not be appointed as executor.

2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-1. 3 Matter of Moore's Estate, 292 N.C. 58, 65, 231 S.E.2d 849, 853 (1977). 4 Id. 5 Id. At 65, 231 S.E.2d at 854. North Carolina General Statutes Section 28A-4-1 states that “Letters testamentary shall be granted to the executor or executors designated in the will . . . [but] if the clerk of superior court upon hearing finds that none of the foregoing persons is qualified in accordance with G.S. 28A-4-2, the clerk shall grant letters of administration in accordance with subsection (b).”