Vanderbilt University Law School Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] at 59-86; Patrick W. Ryan & Erika E. Malmen, Interagency Consultation Under Section 7, in LAW, POLICY, AND PERSPECTIVES, supra note 1, at 104, 104-25. 40 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1); see generally LIEBESMAN & PETERSEN, supra note 1, at 63-72; STANFORD ENvTL. LAW Soc'Y, supra note 1, at 104-12; SULLINS, supra note 1, at 44-54; Alan M. Glen & Craig M. Douglas, Taking Species: Difficult Questions of Proximity and Degree, 16 NAT. RESOURCES & ENVY 65 (2001); Patrick Parenteau, The Take Prohibition, in LAW, POL- ICY, AND PERSPECTIVES, supra note 1, at 146; Quarles & Lundquist, supra note 33, at 63. 41 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4). 4 2 Id. § 1539(a)(1). 43 Id. § 1539(a)(1)(B). "Incidental take," although not explicitly defined in a specific statutory provision, is described in section 10 of the statute as take that is "incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." Id. The FWS, for exam- ple, has adopted this meaning in regulations implementing incidental take authorization under section 7. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (2011).