CHAPTER 6: Environmental Resources ER-6
[…] CEQA applies to “projects” proposed to be undertaken or requiring approval from State or local government agencies. “Projects” are defined as “…activities which have the potential to have a physical impact on the environment and may include the enactment of zoning ordinances, the issuance of conditional use permits and the approval of tentative subdivision maps.” Historic and cultural resources are considered to be part of the environment. CEQA equates a “substantial adverse change” in the significance of a historical resource with a significant effect on the environment (PRC Section 21084.1).

Historical resources are defined in PRC Section 21084.1 as:

“a resource listed in, or determined eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources. Historical resources included in a local register of historical resources..., or deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1, [is] … presumed to be historically or culturally significant for purposes of this section, unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally significant.”

Substantial Adverse Change. Thresholds of substantial adverse change are defined in PRC Section 5020.1 as demolition, destruction, relocation, or “alteration activities that would impair the significance of the historic resource.”