COLLATERAL INCENTIVES TO ARREST
[…] Norman, 252 Cal. App. 2d 381, 411–12 (Cal. Ct. App. 1967). State penal codes commonly provide for specific considerations that ought to weigh in the judges’ decision, for example, CAL. PENAL CODE § 1275(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014) (“In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge . . . shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or at a hearing of the case.”). 136. See, e.g., Burdeshaw v. Snell, 365 F. Supp. 2d 1194, 1202 (M.D. Ala. 2005). 590 KANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63 authority that is legally allotted to an actor is manifestly used to thwart the values that justified that authority.