COLLATERAL INCENTIVES TO ARREST
[…] See, e.g., Elise Foley, Obama Faces Growing Rebellion Against The Secure Communities Deportation Program, HUFFINGTON POST (Apr. 24, 2014, 4:59 PM), http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2014/04/24/secure-communities_n_5182876.html (describing some state and local measures to thwart Secure Communities). 284. E.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-7-103 (West Supp. 2014) (arrest for suicide prevention); CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150 (West Supp. 2014) (authorizing taking into custody of a person who “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled” for “up to 72 hours” in a designated facility). 285. E.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 111B, § 8 (West 2003) (authorizing protective custody of intoxicated persons for up to 12 hours and noting that such persons “shall not be considered to have been arrested