MARIJUANA ARREST CRUSADE
[…] 118 “State Drug Laws Panel Gives Alternative to Rockefeller Plan,” by Lawrence Van Gelder, New York Times, Mar. 14, 1973.

119 “A Tough Program by Lindsay,” William E. Farrell, New York Times, Feb. 18, 1973.

120 The 1973 drug law was enacted as Chapters 276, 278, 676 and 1051 of the 1973 Laws of New York State. Codified in NY Penal Ch. 40, Pt. Three, Title M, Art. 220 Con- trolled Substances Offenses.

121 Under the law at the time, marijuana was included within the definition of narcotic drugs and it was a crime to either possess or sell marijuana. (Public Health Law § 301.38)

122 Penal Law §70.06 Sentence of imprisonment for second felony offender. 1. Definition of second felony offender. "(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply: (i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed". See also, “Headin’ for Stir” by Nicolas F. Hahn and Scott Christianson, New York Times, May 10, 1975, on the impact of the Second Felony Offender Law.

123 “The Drug Scene: Many Students Now Regard Marijuana as a Part of Growing Up,” New York Times, Jan. 11, 1968.