Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Acts 623, 632 (codified at MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 41, § 98 (Michie/Law. Coop. 1983)). See also HAWAH REV. STAT. § 803-5 (Supp. 1984). 110. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(e) (West 1970) (loitering) (held facially unconstitutional in Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352 (1983)); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.02 (Vernon 1974) (person lawfully stopped and asked to provide name and residence who intentionally refuses to pro- vide this information or who provides false information is guilty of misdemeanor of "failure to iden- tify as witness"); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03 (Vernon 1977) (authorizing "arrest" of persons found "in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws"). Because the Texas criminal procedure provision authorizes arresting a suspect for something that is not itself an offense-such as being "about to commit some offense"--it might be construed to authorize nonarrest investigatory detentions. See Lara v. State, 469 S.W.2d 177, 180 (Tex. Crim.