Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] This was confirmed by

266. E.g., State v. Fauria, 393 So. 2d 688, 690 (La. 1981) (in upholding detention, court notes that "suspects were not transported from the scene"); People v. Bloyd, 416 Mich. 538, 551-52, 331 N.W.2d 447, 454 (1982) (in finding that a detention that was proper at the outset became invalid, court emphasizes that suspect was compelled to ride with officers in police car while the officers checked various buildings to see if a break-in had taken place). 267. MODEL CODE OF PRE-ARRAIGNMENT PROCEDURE § 110.2(1) (Final Draft 1975). 268. ARK. STAT. ANN. § 43-429(a) (1977) (officer may require suspect to remain "in or near" place of detention); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 901.151(3) (West 1985) (detention "shall not extend beyond the place where it was first effected or the immediate vicinity thereof"); ILL. ANN. STAT. clh. 38, § 107-14 (Smith-Hurd 1980) (detention and questioning must be conducted "in the vicinity of where the person was stopped"); NEV. REV. STAT. § 171.123(3) (1983) (similar to Florida statute); OR. REV. STAT. § 131.615(2) (1983) (detention and inquiry to be conducted "in