Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Generally speaking, one who is offi- cially questioned under circumstances in which the questioner has the legal authority to penalize refusals to answer is entitled to the protection of the fifth amendment privilege against compelled self-incrimination 4°4

399. NEV. REV. STAT. § 171.123 (1981); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.02(a) (Vernon 1974); VA. CODE § 19.2-83 (1983). 400. TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.02(a) (Vernon 1974). 401. ARK. STAT. ANN. § 43-429 (1977) (detention permitted if reasonably necessary "to identify or determine the lawfulness of [the] person's conduct"); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 901.151(2) (West 1985) (detention permitted "for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person. . . and the circum- stances surrounding his presence abroad"); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-5-401(1) (1983) (stop permitted if reasonably necessary "to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person"). 402. OR. REV. STAT. § 131.615(l) (1983).