SUFFOLK ACADEMY OF LAW The Educational Arm of the Suffolk County Bar Association 560 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 (631) 234-5588
[…] The opinion began by reciting how the “Bankruptcy Code generally bars enforcement of ‘ipso facto clauses,’ which trigger or modify payment obligations when a party seeks relief in bankruptcy.” The panel cited the lower courts for holding that “section 560 of the Bankruptcy Code . . . , which creates a safe harbor for the liquidation of swap agreements, allowed the distribution of proceeds according to the [flip clauses,] whether or not those provisions are properly characterized as ipso facto clauses.”

The circuit panel agreed.

Section 560 provides that the “exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant . . . to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) [an anti-ipso facto provision] of this title . . . shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title . . . .”

For the panel, the primary question was whether the distribution of proceeds from liquidation of a swap pursuant to a flip clause “constitutes the ‘liquidation’ of a swap agreement under section 560.”