SUFFOLK ACADEMY OF LAW The Educational Arm of the Suffolk County Bar Association 560 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 (631) 234-5588
[…] The debtor filed a motion to disband the committee, which Judge Lastreto granted in an opinion on October 2.

In some sense, the result reached by Judges Rhodes and Lastreto is counterintuitive, given the language of the two statutes.

Section 901(a) makes Section 1102 applicable in chapter 9 cases. Notably, Section 901(a) on its face seems to make all of Section 1102 applicable. In contrast, Section 901(a) makes only parts of some other sections applicable in chapter 9. For instance, only subsections (c), (d), (e) and (f) of Section 364 are applicable in chapter 9 cases.

Section 1102(a) requires the U.S. Trustee to appoint an unsecured creditors’ committee “as soon as practicable after the order for relief in chapter 11 . . . .” [Emphasis added.]

The decisions by Judges Rhodes and Lastreto turned on the italicized language.