SUFFOLK ACADEMY OF LAW The Educational Arm of the Suffolk County Bar Association 560 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 (631) 234-5588
[…] Despite the

American Bankruptcy Institute • 66 Canal Center Plaza, Suite 600 • Alexandria, VA 22314 342 www.abi.org

Detroit decision, he said it remains the policy of the U.S. Trustee Program to appoint unsecured creditors’ committees in chapter 9 cases except in the Eastern District of Michigan, where Detroit is located.

Judge Lastreto began his analysis by referencing the duties and powers of the U.S. Trustee in chapter 9, or, more accurately, the lack of them. For instance, Section 307 gives the U.S. Trustee standing to appear and be heard. Notably, Section 307 is not applicable in chapter 9 under Section 901(a).

Like Judge Rhodes, Judge Lastreto concluded that the critical language in Section 1102(a) (“as soon as practicable after the order for relief under chapter 11”) “effectively limits Section 1102 to chapter 11 exclusively.” It is logical for Section 1102(a) to be inapplicable, Judge Lastreto said, because other subsections in Section 1102 “clearly do not apply in chapter 9 cases, such as Section 1102(a)(3) and Section 1102(b)(2).”