Re: Discrimination in School Discipline Docket ID ED–2021–OCR–0068
[…] 9 U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Appendix 1: Directory of Federal School Climate and Discipline Resources (2014), available at https://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/school- discipline/appendix-1-directory.pdf. 10 U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Appendix 2: Compendium of School Discipline Laws and Regulations for the 50 States, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Rico (2014), available at https://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/school-discipline/appendix-2-compendium-of- laws-and-regulations.pdf. 11 2014 Dear Colleague Letter, supra note 6. 12 Id. at 7. 13 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) explicitly addresses disparate impact discrimination, prohibiting a school from “utiliz[ing] criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program [with] respect [to] individuals of a particular race, color, or national origin.” 14 See Daniel Losen, et al., Are We Closing the School Discipline Gap (Feb. 2015), at 11 (“The clear message presented in the [2014] guidance is that school administrators must examine their data and discipline policies and practices, and undertake efforts to close the discipline gap where