First Draft of Report #23: Disorderly Conduct and Public Nuisance
[…] The Central Detention Facility (“DC Jail”) and the Central Treatment Facility (“CTF”) are empowered to quell any threat of public alarm or breach of peace by immediately separating inmates, placing inmates in protective custody, and placing inmates in disciplinary detention. See D.C. Department of Corrections Inmate Handbook 2015-2016. Public and private schools also have authority to remove and suspend rulebreakers. See Tex. Penal Code § 42.01 (providing that its disorderly conduct statute categorically “do[es] not apply to a person who, at the time the person engaged in conduct prohibited under the applicable subdivision, was a student younger than 12 years of age, and the prohibited conduct occurred at a public school campus during regular school hours.”). 38 “Disorderly conduct is distinct from many other statutes in that most criminal are intended to punish and deter , whereas disorderly conduct is meant to give police the power to defuse a situation that disturbs the public.