Aubrey Fox Executive Director
[…] We explore the scope of convictions for disorderly conduct, the factors associated with these convictions as well as the penalties imposed. The findings show that disorderly conduct is used as a catch-all disposition for cases arraigned on a wide variety of offense charge types and charge severities; that a defendant’s prior contact with the criminal justice system is strongly predictive of a disorderly conduct conviction; and that such convictions can lead to serious direct and collateral consequences for defendants.

A. Definition Of Disorderly Conduct In New York State (NYS): Penal Law §240.20

According to the New York State Statutes and Rules (the Gray Book), disorderly conduct is defined as an offense against “public order” that includes a wide array of conduct: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof:

a. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or b. He makes unreasonable noise; or c. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, or d. Without lawful authority, he disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or e. He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or f. He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or g. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.”

1

B. The Prevalence Of Convictions For Disorderly Conduct in NYC