Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Tr. Ct. Op. at 6. The court noted that Klingseisen felt extremely threatened and Rodriguez felt insecure enough

______

3 But see Commonwealth v. Raban, 31 A.3d 699, 702 (Pa.Super. 2011), aff’d, 85 A.3d 467 (Pa. 2014) (treating question as sufficiency of the evidence and employing de novo standard). The discrepancy among the cases regarding the standard of review does not affect our disposition because we would affirm the trial court’s refusal to dismiss under Section 312 under either standard.

- 8 - J-S28020-19

following her observation of the incident that she called emergency services.

Id. The court concluded that Kirchner’s conduct “caused the very harm sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.” Id. We discern no abuse of discretion in this analysis.

Judgment of sentence affirmed.

Judgment Entered.

Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary

Date: 08/27/2019

- 9 -